Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Limmud Winnipeg 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Limmud Winnipeg 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Presenter
Search
or browse by date + venue
Am Yisrael
Arts & Culture
Children Program
Hands on Workshop
Israel
Jewish Life
Judaism
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Presenter
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Saturday
, March 10
Adult Lounge
8:00pm •
How I Got So Funny
Berney Theatre
8:00pm •
We Keep Coming Back - A Play by the Winnipeg Jewish Theatre (additional tickets required)
Main Street
7:30pm •
Registration
7:45pm •
Havdallah
9:00pm •
Reception
9:15pm •
Music with Neshama
Wellness Room
8:00pm •
From the Frozen Chosen to the Hebrew Hammer
Sunday
, March 11
Art Room - Main Floor
1:30pm •
L’Chaim: a Hands on Workshop
1:30pm •
L’Chaim: a Hands on Workshop
Main Street
8:00am •
Registration
MPR
8:00am •
Breakfast
9:00am •
Tour of the Freeman Family Foundation Holocaust Education Centre
10:15am •
Sephardic Baking Workshop
12:30pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Juggling & Other Flying Objects
Music Room - Main Floor
10:15am •
Kavanah Through Music
Room 105
9:00am •
Children Program Registration & Welcome Activities
10:00am •
Choice of Family Fun Zone Hosted by the Rady JCC (All Ages) or Cooking Workshop (Children 6 years and up)
2:30pm •
Outdoor Fun, Movie Time & Israeli Dancing
Room 220 - Second Floor
9:00am •
Orthodox Judaism for Scientists and Skeptics: The Religious Thought of Yeshayahu Leibowitz
11:30am •
LGBTQ Activism & Israel
1:30pm •
An Orthodox Rabbi Reads the New Testament: R. Eliyahu Soloveitchik’s Commentary on the Gospel of Matthew.
2:45pm •
Growing Up Jewish in Winnipeg's North End
4:00pm •
Moving to Jewish Winnipeg
Room 222 - Second Floor
9:00am •
Water- Israel's Greatest Triumph & the Return of the Original Blood Libel
10:15am •
How Israeli Agencies Work to Cut Off the Sources of Funds for Terrorist Organizations.
11:30am •
Exploring Bias: “Fake News” and the Media
1:30pm •
Living Fruitless: The Jewish Journey of Infertility
2:45pm •
Why go to Poland?
4:00pm •
Jewish Diplomacy – The World Jewish Congress’ Jewish Diplomatic Corps
Room 223 - Second Floor
9:00am •
The Seinfeld Finale: A Jewish Perspective
10:15am •
From Winnipeg to Poland: A Winnipegger’s Journey Back to Poland
11:30am •
Digitizing the Holocaust: Genocide & New Technology
1:30pm •
LGBTQ Inclusion in the Jewish Community: A Teenagers’ Perspective
2:45pm •
Defeating BDS on Campus (BDS: Boycott, Divestment, Sanctions)
4:00pm •
Standing Up for Israel
Room 224 - Second Floor
9:00am •
Stories Behind the Photos
10:15am •
The Human Rights and Holocaust Study Program at College Sturgeon Heights Collegiate
11:30am •
Bridging the Gap between Jews and Christians: The Reconciliation Work of Bridges for Peace
1:30pm •
CANCELLED - Overcoming Adversity: How My Dog Saved My Life & Other Stories
2:45pm •
Gender Diversity in Jewish Text
4:00pm •
Regina Jonas: Teacher, Chaplain, Martyr And First Woman Ordained As A Rabbi
Room 225 - Second Floor - Beit Midrash
9:00am •
Chavruta One on One
10:15am •
Sacred Language for Diversity and Inclusivity
11:30am •
Insights into The Passover Haggadah: The Five Rabbis in Benei Brak A matter of life and death
1:30pm •
Jewish Stories One Generation Tells Another
2:45pm •
Who comes first man or G-d? A closer look at the life of Abraham
4:00pm •
What’s in a Name? A Storytelling Workshop on Names
Room 228
11:30am •
Cremation through a Jewish Lens
Room 230 - Second Floor
10:15am •
Choosing Judaism
11:30am •
Return of the Jew & The Meshugene Effect
2:45pm •
Cultivating Connection to Self, Community, and the Divine Within: The benefits of Meditation for Youth
4:00pm •
Enhancing Your Mindfulness, Wellness, and Spirituality through a Jewish Lens
TBA
1:30pm •
Option of Juggling (6 years and up), Pottery Painting Workshop (6 years and up) or Arts & Crafts
Timezone
Limmud Winnipeg 2018
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
Limmud Winnipeg 2018
Mar 10
-
11, 2018
Saturday
, March 10
Sunday
, March 11
Filter By Venue
Asper Jewish Community Campus - 123 Doncaster Street
Sort schedule by Venue
Adult Lounge
Art Room - Main Floor
Berney Theatre
Main Street
MPR
Music Room - Main Floor
Room 105
Room 220 - Second Floor
Room 222 - Second Floor
Room 223 - Second Floor
Room 224 - Second Floor
Room 225 - Second Floor - Beit Midrash
Room 228
Room 230 - Second Floor
TBA
Wellness Room
Filter By Type
Am Yisrael
Arts & Culture
Children Program
Hands on Workshop
Israel
Jewish Life
Judaism
Popular
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Saturday
, March 10
Sunday
, March 11
Venue
Adult Lounge
Art Room - Main Floor
Berney Theatre
Main Street
MPR
Music Room - Main Floor
Room 105
Room 220 - Second Floor
Room 222 - Second Floor
Room 223 - Second Floor
Room 224 - Second Floor
Room 225 - Second Floor - Beit Midrash
Room 228
Room 230 - Second Floor
TBA
Wellness Room
Session Type
Am Yisrael
Arts & Culture
Children Program
Hands on Workshop
Israel
Jewish Life
Judaism
Other Filters
Popular