Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Limmud Winnipeg 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Limmud Winnipeg 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Presenter
Search
or browse by date + venue
Am Yisrael
Arts & Culture
Children Program
Hands on Workshop
Israel
Jewish Life
Judaism
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Presenter
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Saturday
, March 10
7:30pm CST
Registration
Main Street
7:45pm CST
Havdallah
Main Street
Neshama Choir
8:00pm CST
How I Got So Funny
Adult Lounge
Benji Rothman
From the Frozen Chosen to the Hebrew Hammer
Wellness Room
David Greaves • Greg Mackling
We Keep Coming Back - A Play by the Winnipeg Jewish Theatre (additional tickets required)
Berney Theatre
9:00pm CST
Reception
Main Street
9:15pm CST
Music with Neshama
Main Street
Neshama Choir
Sunday
, March 11
8:00am CDT
Breakfast
MPR
Registration
Main Street
9:00am CDT
Tour of the Freeman Family Foundation Holocaust Education Centre
MPR
Belle Jarniewski
Children Program Registration & Welcome Activities
Room 105
Water- Israel's Greatest Triumph & the Return of the Original Blood Libel
Room 222 - Second Floor
Patrick Elazar
Stories Behind the Photos
Room 224 - Second Floor
Alex Zimmer
Chavruta One on One
Room 225 - Second Floor - Beit Midrash
Faye Rosenberg Cohen • Patti Cohen
Orthodox Judaism for Scientists and Skeptics: The Religious Thought of Yeshayahu Leibowitz
Room 220 - Second Floor
Justin Jaron Lewis
The Seinfeld Finale: A Jewish Perspective
Room 223 - Second Floor
Matthew Leibl
10:00am CDT
Choice of Family Fun Zone Hosted by the Rady JCC (All Ages) or Cooking Workshop (Children 6 years and up)
Room 105
10:15am CDT
Kavanah Through Music
Music Room - Main Floor
Tracy Kasner Greaves
Choosing Judaism
Room 230 - Second Floor
Jami & Alvin Cadonic • Chase Curtis • Anibal Mass • susn palmer
Sacred Language for Diversity and Inclusivity
Room 225 - Second Floor - Beit Midrash
Micah Buck-Yael
The Human Rights and Holocaust Study Program at College Sturgeon Heights Collegiate
Room 224 - Second Floor
Eran Plotnik
Sephardic Baking Workshop
MPR
Yeliz Naon
How Israeli Agencies Work to Cut Off the Sources of Funds for Terrorist Organizations.
Room 222 - Second Floor
Bernie Bellan
From Winnipeg to Poland: A Winnipegger’s Journey Back to Poland
Room 223 - Second Floor
Michael Rubenfeld
11:30am CDT
Insights into The Passover Haggadah: The Five Rabbis in Benei Brak A matter of life and death
Room 225 - Second Floor - Beit Midrash
Yosef Benarroch
Bridging the Gap between Jews and Christians: The Reconciliation Work of Bridges for Peace
Room 224 - Second Floor
Peter Fast
Cremation through a Jewish Lens
Room 228
Rena Boroditsky
Digitizing the Holocaust: Genocide & New Technology
Room 223 - Second Floor
Adam Muller
Exploring Bias: “Fake News” and the Media
Room 222 - Second Floor
Adir Krafman
LGBTQ Activism & Israel
Room 220 - Second Floor
Sophie Hershfield
Return of the Jew & The Meshugene Effect
Room 230 - Second Floor
Katka Reszke
12:30pm CDT
Lunch
MPR
1:30pm CDT
LGBTQ Inclusion in the Jewish Community: A Teenagers’ Perspective
Room 223 - Second Floor
Sarah Jacobsohn • Toby Szkop
Jewish Stories One Generation Tells Another
Room 225 - Second Floor - Beit Midrash
Peninnah Schram
Option of Juggling (6 years and up), Pottery Painting Workshop (6 years and up) or Arts & Crafts
TBA
Juggling & Other Flying Objects
MPR
Perry Rubenfeld
L’Chaim: a Hands on Workshop
Art Room - Main Floor
Nancy Margolis
L’Chaim: a Hands on Workshop
Art Room - Main Floor
Nancy Margolis
CANCELLED - Overcoming Adversity: How My Dog Saved My Life & Other Stories
Room 224 - Second Floor
Ron East
Living Fruitless: The Jewish Journey of Infertility
Room 222 - Second Floor
Jon Waldman
An Orthodox Rabbi Reads the New Testament: R. Eliyahu Soloveitchik’s Commentary on the Gospel of Matthew.
Room 220 - Second Floor
Ruth Ashrafi
2:30pm CDT
Outdoor Fun, Movie Time & Israeli Dancing
Room 105
2:45pm CDT
Gender Diversity in Jewish Text
Room 224 - Second Floor
Micah Buck-Yael
Who comes first man or G-d? A closer look at the life of Abraham
Room 225 - Second Floor - Beit Midrash
Yosef Benarroch
Cultivating Connection to Self, Community, and the Divine Within: The benefits of Meditation for Youth
Room 230 - Second Floor
Alan Green • Chaya Green • Cathy Moser
Defeating BDS on Campus (BDS: Boycott, Divestment, Sanctions)
Room 223 - Second Floor
Sophie Hershfield • Maxine Jacobson • Emily Kroft • Sam Kroft • Raffey Levitt Pinsky
Growing Up Jewish in Winnipeg's North End
Room 220 - Second Floor
Gordon Pullan
Why go to Poland?
Room 222 - Second Floor
Lisa Kroft • Anita Wortzman
4:00pm CDT
Enhancing Your Mindfulness, Wellness, and Spirituality through a Jewish Lens
Room 230 - Second Floor
Al Benarroch • Scott McWilliam • Carli Rossall
Jewish Diplomacy – The World Jewish Congress’ Jewish Diplomatic Corps
Room 222 - Second Floor
Ran Ukashi
Moving to Jewish Winnipeg
Room 220 - Second Floor
Julio Barki • Rena Secter Elbaze • Eli Naon • Dafne Orbach
Regina Jonas: Teacher, Chaplain, Martyr And First Woman Ordained As A Rabbi
Room 224 - Second Floor
Bill Tepper
What’s in a Name? A Storytelling Workshop on Names
Room 225 - Second Floor - Beit Midrash
Peninnah Schram
Standing Up for Israel
Room 223 - Second Floor
Ilan Jacobowitz • Shanel Jacobs • Sarah Jacobsohn • Emily Kalo • Emily Kroft • Sam Kroft • Hannah Levit • Geoffrey Pitch
Timezone
Limmud Winnipeg 2018
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
Limmud Winnipeg 2018
Mar 10
-
11, 2018
Saturday
, March 10
Sunday
, March 11
Filter By Venue
Asper Jewish Community Campus - 123 Doncaster Street
Sort schedule by Venue
Adult Lounge
Art Room - Main Floor
Berney Theatre
Main Street
MPR
Music Room - Main Floor
Room 105
Room 220 - Second Floor
Room 222 - Second Floor
Room 223 - Second Floor
Room 224 - Second Floor
Room 225 - Second Floor - Beit Midrash
Room 228
Room 230 - Second Floor
TBA
Wellness Room
Filter By Type
Am Yisrael
Arts & Culture
Children Program
Hands on Workshop
Israel
Jewish Life
Judaism
Popular
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Saturday
, March 10
Sunday
, March 11
Venue
Adult Lounge
Art Room - Main Floor
Berney Theatre
Main Street
MPR
Music Room - Main Floor
Room 105
Room 220 - Second Floor
Room 222 - Second Floor
Room 223 - Second Floor
Room 224 - Second Floor
Room 225 - Second Floor - Beit Midrash
Room 228
Room 230 - Second Floor
TBA
Wellness Room
Session Type
Am Yisrael
Arts & Culture
Children Program
Hands on Workshop
Israel
Jewish Life
Judaism
Other Filters
Popular